This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 1927 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Latécoère 17-3.J |
| Owner/operator: | Aéropostale |
| Registration: | F-AIGL |
| MSN: | 622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boussan (Haute-Garonne) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Alicante |
| Destination airport: | Toulouse |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into hill (300m) near Boussan, between Saint-André and Aurignac, 25 km northeast of Saint-Gaudens and destroyed fire. Pilot Alexandre Bury (34), co-pilot Georges Guyollot (25), mechanic Léopold Sirvin (**Sirven/25) and passengers André (*Alfred) Brangier (28) and wife (*Hélène Lhermitte) Brangier. The pilot not following the regular route, after en-route stop at Alicante from Rabat, over Barcelona-Perpignan, but a direct route to Toulouse over the Pyrenées mountains, descenting over Saint-Gaudens and than trying to follow the river Garonne.
Sources:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k52722793/f3.item.zoom https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k629997q/f1.item.zoom **
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k629999g/f3.item.zoom *
http://aerocherche.fr/index.php/articles-sur-les-avions/francais/un-latecoere-historiqu 