Incident Boeing 737-7V3 (WL) HP-1374CMP, Thursday 4 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7V3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-1374CMP
MSN: 30459/494
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Copa Airlines Boeing 737-700 became stuck on the edge of a taxiway when being towed from the maintenance area at San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport.
The aircraft was maneuvered close to the edge to avoid another parked aircraft. The right-hand main gear thank sank through the edge of the pavement.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-737-cekilirken-pistten-cikti/

Location

Media: