Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3869W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236707

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3869W
MSN: 32-814
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hector International Airport (FAR/KFAR), Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Park Rapids Airport, MN (PKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor attempted to start the airplane for the instructional flight when the engine started and began to sputter a few seconds later. He moved the mixture control forward, but the engine quit. The instructor then saw black smoke emanating from the engine cowl. He continued cranking the engine in an attempt to draw the fire into the engine. The fire continued so the flight instructor ordered an evacuation of the airplane. The subsequent fire substantially damaged the engine compartment.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the highest intensity heat and fire was near the engine driven fuel pump. The fuel pump subsequently leaked when it was pressurized with fuel. It is likely the failure of the engine-driven pump allowed fuel to exit and become exposed to the hot engine, which caused the fire.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine driven fuel pump which led to a fuel leak and subsequent fire in the engine compartment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2000 N3869W Private 0 CLINTON, Oklahoma sub

Location