Accident Colomban MC 15 F-PJYB, Saturday 22 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 2004
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colomban MC 15
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-PJYB
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ouessant - 29 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Perte de contrôle en étape de base, collision avec une habitation. Précipitation lors d'une approche interrompue, improvisation des manouvres pour rejoindre la piste en service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-yb040522/htm/f-yb040522.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-yb040522/pdf/f-yb040522.pdf