Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-1933, Thursday 25 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:44th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-1933
MSN: 347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Charles AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AFB (Chennault AFB after 14/11/1958) (KCWF), Lake C
Destination airport:Lake Charles AFB (KCWF) Lake C
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when taking off on a routine training mission from Lake Charles AFB. A fuel leak mist and fire was witnessed from the starboard wing, the braking parachute was deployed but the aircraft over shot the base by ¼ mile, exploded and caught fire, killing Capt. Daniel A. Hawk, Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Richard C. Ramsdell, Co-Pilot, Capt. Foster E. Sherwood, Observer and Capt. Edgar Shields , Instructor.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
https://www.joebaugher.com
The Daily Advertiser, LA - 26th October 1956