Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9217B, Friday 5 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 2020
Time:08:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9217B
MSN: 55017
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear Airport, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Redlands Municipal Airport, CA (KREI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was conducting a cross-country flight during daytime visual flight rules flight conditions. Recorded automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that as the airplane was on a southerly heading, nearing the destination airport, it made a left 270° turn at an altitude of 5,125 ft msl. About 46 second later, the airplane completed the turn, and was established on a west-northwesterly heading, at an altitude of 5,275 ft msl. About 1 minute later, the airplane made a left turn to a southwesterly heading, at an altitude of 3,975 ft msl and continued to descend until ADS-B contact was lost 34 seconds later at an altitude of 2,775 ft, and about 436 ft northeast of the accident site. The accident site was in hilly terrain, about 3.47 miles southeast of the intended destination. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence.

A postaccident examination of the recovered wreckage revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

Weather data for the area around the accident site depicted favorable conditions for overcast clouds and restricted visibility with haze and clouds from the surface with tops near 4,300 ft. In addition, marginal visual meteorological conditions to instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed during the period, with instrument flight rules (IFR) to low IFR conditions being reported at the two closest airports southwest of the accident site. Due to IMC, the pilot likely did not have visible reference to the horizon during the descent to the destination airport, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Whether effects from the pilot’s use of lamotrigine or some underlying medical condition contributed to the accident cannot be determined based on the limited available evidence. Some or all of the detected ethanol may have been from sources other than ingestion. It is unlikely that ethanol contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2020/06/05/yucaipa-plane-crash-crafton-hills-cessna/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9217B
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9217B/history/20200605/1446Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB