Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-436 (SF) N733CK, Friday 5 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 2020
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436 (SF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Charters II
Registration: N733CK
MSN: 25849/2381
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greater Rochester International Airport (ROC/KROC), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kalitta Charters II Boeing 737-436(SF), performing flight KI822, veered off the runway during takeoff, as a result of a technical malfunction.
The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/kalitta-737-freighter-involved-in-rochester-runway-incident/138716.article
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/14667/kalitta-b734-at-rochester-on-jun-5th-2020-veered-off-runway-on-rejected-takeoff
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/rochester/public-safety/2020/06/05/737-goes-off-the-runway-at-rochester-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1993 G-DOCO British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
12 April 2022 N733CK Kalitta Charters II 0 near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) min
Bird strike

Location

Media: