Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 PH-HEO, Tuesday 14 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1959
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Schreiner Aero Contractors
Registration: PH-HEO
MSN: 252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camp 40 Antares Mountains, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camp 40
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a down-draught and crashed into the wooden landing landing platform.

Sources:

De Volkskrant
16-07-1959