Other Airbus A320-214 VT-IHN, Saturday 6 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IHN
MSN: 4510
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a violent storm a step ladder rolled into the wing of an IndiGo Airbus A320 that was parked at stand C86.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/strong-wind-crashes-spicejet-step-ladder-into-indigo-aircraft-wing-at-mumbai-airport/articleshow/76229837.cms

Location

Media: