This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Konstanza -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Seaplane crashed in sea after overflying Constanca. Pilot killed, mechanic rescued by boat.
Sources:
Le Petit Journal 5 May 1929, p3