Loss of control Accident Cessna 170 N8282A, Tuesday 2 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8282A
MSN: 25134
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bert Mooney Airport (KBTM/BTM), Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during landing with about a 7 knot headwind, just as the airplane touched down, a "wind event" (turbulence) lifted the airplane airborne. The pilot added power, but the airplane subsequently touched down hard in a 3-point attitude. The lower fuselage was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing in turbulent conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8282A
NTSB WPR20CA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1975 N8282A Private 0 Redmond, Or sub

Location