| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 2020 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Icon A5 |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Alpha 5 LLC |
| Registration: | N838BA |
| MSN: | 00114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 125 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 IS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT) |
| Destination airport: | Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot taxied the amphibian airplane downwind on the water for takeoff. When facing into the wind, he applied full power; about 5 seconds later, he heard a "loud bang." The propeller blades separated and penetrated the fuselage, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage.
The pilot reported that, immediately before the accident flight, he had placed a portable speaker on the top of the airplane and did not recall removing the speaker before departure. The pilot stated, "the speaker must have rolled over the engine compartment and into the propellers." It is likely that the audio speaker, which was left on the airplane, struck the propeller blades, which resulted in the propeller blades separating from the propeller and penetrating the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove an object from the airplane's exterior, which impacted the propeller blades when he applied full power, causing them to fracture and damage the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA207
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3133767-9a30afc606793fe7bb99483158df7fb048ddc2da (photo)
Location