Loss of control Accident TL Ultralight Stream OM-S142, Saturday 6 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight Stream
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OM-S142
MSN: 17STR02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Giessen-Lützellinden Airfield (EDFL) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giessen-Lutzellinden Airfield (EDFL)
Destination airport:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, the ultralight aircraft entered an uncontrolled flight attitude and impacted the ground.

Conclusions: The accident was caused by falling below the minimum airspeed during the takeoff phase.
Contributing to the flight accident were the rain-soaked wings, the slightly backward CG position, and the pilot's limited experience with the converted microlight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.giessener-anzeiger.de/lokales/stadt-giessen/stadtteile/luetzellinden/pilot-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-am-flugplatz-lutzellinden_21773243
https://www.insuedthueringen.de/deutschlandwelt/brennpunkte/Toedlicher-Absturz-eines-Kleinflugzeuges;art2801,7271404
https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/id_88011746/hessen-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-der-naehe-von-giessen-ab.html

https://img.playbuzz.com/image/upload/q_100,f_auto,fl_lossy,w_640,c_limit/v1591465781/lovds0mqsnqz4hkcvf4t.jpg

https://grahamcevans.piwigo.com/_datas/h/l/h/hlhhh0ul3s/i/uploads/h/l/h/hlhhh0ul3s//2019/04/21/20190421163507-830a9f76-me.png (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: BFU Germany