Other Boeing 737-8HG (WL) VT-AXW, Saturday 6 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HG (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AXW
MSN: 36334/2612
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air India Express Boeing 737-800 suffered damage to the forward fuselage after the nose swung into a ground power unit during high winds.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-yer-guc-unitesi-aracina-carpti/

Location

Media: