Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N56994, Saturday 6 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56994
MSN: 32-7440038
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint Barthélémy Airport, French Antilles -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Martin-Espérance Airport (SFG/TFFG)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed as the aircraft veered off runway 28 on landing.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.journaldesaintbarth.com/actualites/faits-divers/un-avion-prive-rate-son-atterrissage-par-la-mer-202006062005.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n56994#24a4b54a
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56994
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N56994

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/16760_1365018961.jpg (photo, in previous c/s)