Accident Potez 34 F-AJHU, Sunday 22 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1929
Time:night
Type:Potez 34
Owner/operator:Potez
Registration: F-AJHU
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moulmain -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Saigon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned in bad weather and crashed in Burmese mountains during long range flight. Pilots Joseph M. Le Brix (30) and Maurice Rossi bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
El Tiempo 24 December 1929, p6
Joseph Le Brix