Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III G-MPAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236758

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:10:45 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III
Owner/operator:MPFC Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-MPAA
MSN: 2843539
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rochester Airport (EGTO), Chatham, Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airfield (EGKB), Biggin Hill, Kent, England, UK.
Destination airport:Rochester Airport (EGTO), Chatham, Kent, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing at Rochester Airfield, the aircraft bounced on the initial touchdown, the second touchdown was only onto the nose undercarriage which caused damage to the nose frame and the nosewheel spat.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2008 Ref: EW/G2008/03/01

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 23rd December 2014