This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 July 1925 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA) |
| Registration: | F-AEJA |
| MSN: | 190 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Salé -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rabat |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged in forced landing on "playa (plage) de Salé" due to dense fog. Mail transported to Rabat by car. "Latecoere correo de Francia". Identity not confirmed.
Sources:
La Vanguardia 11 July 1925, p15
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 March 1923 |
F-AEJA |
Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA) |
0 |
Mataró |
 |
unk |