Accident Tecnam P2010 F-HBYC, Saturday 30 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:Les Ailes Foréziennes
Registration: F-HBYC
MSN: 020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 34, the aeroplane bounced. The nose gear failed on coming into contact with the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-tecnam-2010-immatricule-f-hbyc-survenu-le-30052020-sur-ad-lyon-bron-69/

Location