Incident Cirrus SR20 N781CD, Saturday 15 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2014
Time:14:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Cirrus Charlie Delta Inc. (G-INFO)
Registration: N781CD
MSN: 1423
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following take off and due to a 20 kt. side wind, the aircraft rolled to the starboard, the pilot feeling loss of control opted to land on the rough ground within the airfield boundary, , causing damage to the propeller, tail surfaces and undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2014 Ref: EW/G2014/03/11

Location

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2013