Incident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFEH, Wednesday 15 July 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1925
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFEH
MSN: 215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Calella -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on beach between Pineda and Calella, near cementary, due to engine failure. Pilot, passenger and 31 mail backs to Morocco transported per mail train to Barcelona 17:42. Airplane secured by carabineri. "compania Latecoere...aeroplano número 215".

Sources:

La Vanguardia 17 July 1925, p6/18 July 1925, p13
Airhistory