Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 WM559, Monday 22 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21
Owner/operator:890 NAS FAA RN
Registration: WM559
MSN: 12642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Albion, Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Albion, Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar
Destination airport:HMS Albion, Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 WM559: Delivered 4/3/55. Known service career was with 890 NAS (Naval Air Sqaudron) FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy).

Written off (destroyed) 22/8/55: Arrestor hook of the Sea Venom broke away from the airframe whilst landing aboard HMS Albion in the Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar. The aircraft then continued at high speed along the deck of the carrier, and dived into the sea off the end of the deck. The two crew escaped from the Sea Venom, took to their life raft, and were rescued by the HMS Albion "plane guard" helicopter. As a result of this incident, 890 NAS were banned from deck landings aboard carriers, due to a suspected weakness in the attachment points of the arrestor hook

Crew of Sea Venom WM559:
Commissioned Pilot Clarke RN (pilot)
Lieutenant West RN (Navigator)

Sources:

1. Venom, De Havilland Venom and Sea Venom: The Complete History By David Watkins
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM