Runway excursion Incident Jabiru J430 G-RDCO, Wednesday 23 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:15:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RDCO
MSN: PFA 325-14052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Binstead Airstrip, Binstead, Isle of Wight, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Binstead Airstrip, Binstead, Isle of Wight, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long at the grass airstrip and being unable to stop overran the runway into an adjoining field, causing damage to its undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2012 Ref: EW/G2012/05/30

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 5th February 2015