Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2 F-AGBR, Wednesday 20 October 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1926
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AGBR
MSN: 302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sant Ferriol -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing into rough terrain near rio Fluviá due to fog. Pilot/mechanic Vareille, two passengers and 37 sacks mail transported to Figueros by car. Latecoere "número 302".

Sources:

La Vanguardia 21 October 1926, p15
Airhistory

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 1925 F-AGBR Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA) 0 Mataró unk