Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-A..., Wednesday 30 December 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1925
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-A...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albuñol -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:France
Destination airport:Morocco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine fire. Pilot rescued "half asphyxiated". Airplane and mail destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/1926/05/25/pagina-31/33244166/pdf.html?search=latecoere