Loss of control Accident DTA Dynamic 15/430 67BLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236782

Date:Sunday 7 June 2020
Time:c. 18:07
Type:DTA Dynamic 15/430
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Batzendorf Ultra-legers
Registration: 67BLZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarrebourg/Buhl Airfield (LFGT) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batzendorf ULM Airfield
Destination airport:Sarrebourg/Buhl Airfield (LFGT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 17:25 from Batzendorf, where he was based, bound for the Sarrebourg-Buhl airfield. Within the framework of a group outing organized by the flying club, seven other aircraft made the same flight. After forty minutes of flight, it passed vertically over the aerodrome to carry out the recognition of the installations at an altitude close to 1800 ft, then it integrates at the beginning of the downwind leg for a right hand circuit at approximately 1600 ft for the unpaved runway 22.
The trajectory of the ultralight during the downwind leg was descending to reach the published height of the aerodrome circuit. At an altitude of approximately 1350 ft and at a distance of about 700 m from the threshold of runway 22, the pilot began a turn with an estimated right bank of about 30° in descent. The turn continued in continuous descent to the ground. The ultralight collided with the ground.

Contributing factors:
The pilot's poor flying experience, which was also his first long solo navigation on an aerodrome he was discovering, may have contributed to the inadequate trajectory management and loss of control of the ultralight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/edition-sarrebourg-chateau-salins/2020/06/07/un-pilote-d-ulm-se-tue-a-buhl-lorraine?fbclid=IwAR2HF87HzHpJWB0VrwOFJFWzV84YCxk1nJHt8PLYZq0zsgCzawIpH0GUnzE
https://www.bea.aero/no_cache/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/

Media: