Loss of control Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2470D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236786

Date:Sunday 7 June 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Tomahawk Flyers LLC
Registration: N2470D
MSN: 38-79A0325
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland-Greater Cumberland Regional Airport, MD (CBE/KCBE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Cumberland-Greater Cumberland Regional Airport, MD (CBE/KCBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a stabilized approach to land, during the touchdown a gust of wind caused the left wing to raise and go "vertical" or "knife edge." He immediately applied full power to go-around, however, the airplane was banking and drifting to the right and before the airplane could climb, it impacted terrain to the right of the runway and skidded down a ravine. The left and right wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.

About the time of the accident the weather observation at the airport included wind from a heading of 320° at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The calculated crosswind component for the landing on runway 5 was 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the subsequent go-around in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2470D

NTSB ERA20CA209

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA