This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 June 2020 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | My.Kenya Company |
| Registration: | 5Y-BAF |
| MSN: | 310R0633 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kiunga Airstrip, Lamu -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Isiolo |
| Destination airport: | Kiunga Airstrip, Lamu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 310R transporting 500 kg of miraa, crash landed at Kiunga Airstrip, Lamu, Kenya. Upon landing, the airplane hit an electric pole.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.tuko.co.ke/361309-lamu-plane-transporting-miraa-crashes-hitting-electric-pole.html https://www.nation.co.ke/dailynation/counties/lamu/aircraft-hits-electric-pole-lamu-548884 https://www.nation.co.ke/dailynation/counties/lamu/plane-hits-power-pole-in-lamu-549028 