Accident Cessna 150M N66786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236794

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66786
MSN: 15076279
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3727 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sinton, TX (T69)
Destination airport:Sinton, TX (T69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that after conducting a touch-and-go landing, the airplane's engine experienced a partial loss of power near the end of the runway. The airplane was unable to gain altitude, so he landed in an open field. During the forced landing, the airplane's engine mount was bent. According to the pilot, the airplane's carburetor was full of carbon and that the exhaust pipe was black from carbon buildup. Although it is unlikely that the black material in the carburetor was carbon, the excessive buildup within the carburetor would have adversely affected the engine's performance. The pilot stated that the carburetor was unable to properly regulate the fuel/air mixture due to the excessive buildup, corrosion in and on the main nozzle, and basic wear and tear, which caused the engine to flood and experience a partial loss of engine power. A review of the airplane's maintenance logbook showed that the carburetor had not been rebuilt since it was installed in 1974, about 44 years before the accident. Thus, it is likely that inadequate service and repair of the airplane's carburetor led to partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The inadequate service and repair of the airplane's carburetor, which led to a partial loss of engine power during takeoff and resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location