| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2018 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Just JA30 SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N413Z |
| MSN: | JA435-01-15 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 61 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotex 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waialua, HI (HDH) |
| Destination airport: | Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while landing at an airport after the personal flight, the airplane ground looped. The pilot visually inspected the airplane and found no damage. He then took off and flew to another airport. The pilot reported that, after touchdown at a speed of about 30 mph, the airplane veered sharply, and the right landing gear suspension strut collapsed. After the accident, the pilot discovered that the right suspension strut separated from the airplane; it was found on the runway near the touchdown point.
A metallurgical examination of the strut revealed that the separation features were consistent with an overload type of failure; however, it could not be determined when the event leading to the overload occurred.
Probable Cause: The collapse and separation of the right landing gear suspension strut due to overload.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location