| Date: | Friday 22 June 2018 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5221G |
| MSN: | 667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naknek, AK (5NK) |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was landing a float-equipped airplane in gusty, tailwind conditions on a remote river. After touching down on the water, the airplane bounced, and a gust of wind turned the tail of the airplane about 45° to the left. The airplane then impacted the riverbank, continued onto the shore, and struck trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC18LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB