| Date: | Saturday 17 February 2018 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cozy III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N904DB |
| MSN: | 64 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13 hours |
| Engine model: | Mazda Renesis 13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Lunas, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Destination airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After an uneventful 1-hour personal flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane, the pilot was setting up for an approach to the airport when the propeller seized. The pilot attempted to land at the airport but slightly overshot the runway. The landing gear sheared upon touchdown, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and center fuselage section. Examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller gearbox was seized. Examination of the gearbox did not reveal any obvious reason for the seizure. The airplane and engine had been operated about 13.4 total hours since its initial airworthiness certificate was issued about 6 years before the accident. The reason for the gearbox seizure could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: The seizure of the propeller gearbox for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2012 |
N904DB |
On File |
0 |
Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
 |
sub |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location