Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7307, Thursday 7 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 1938
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K7307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7307 of 9 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.4.38 when engine failed & aircraft spun into ground shortly after take off from RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. Both crew killed:
Crew:
Acting Pilot Officer Robert Brock La Pointe (pilot) RAF - killed
Acting Pilot Officer James Ronald Vincent (pilot) RAF - killd

Both crew were Canadian nationals.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 59)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm