Accident Zenair ZENITH CH 701 N701BJ, Saturday 5 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair ZENITH CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701BJ
MSN: JN316
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden Ridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden Ridge, TX (TS67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was fully loaded with fuel and that all preflight checks were normal for the personal flight. He indicated that, after departure, as the airplane reached between about 10 and 15 ft above ground level, the engine power rolled back "opposite of a surge." He landed straight ahead into brush past the runway end. During the landing, the right main landing gear and nose landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
During the engine examination, several items were identified that could have contributed to a reduction or loss of engine power, including a lack of a fuel return line, a loose exhaust pipe, dirty air filters, and a disconnected choke lever. However, an engine test run was conducted without correcting any of the identified deficiencies, and the engine performed without interruption; no anomalies were noted. Further, no anomalies were noted during the airframe examination. Although the conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the airplane was operating at takeoff power at the time of the accident. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location