Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N747DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236802

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747DA
MSN: 4636445
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (KDNA)
Destination airport:Chihuahua, FN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and five passengers were departing the airport on an international cross-country flight. The pilot attempted an intersection takeoff in high density altitude conditions over the airplane’s maximum gross weight. The airplane would not become airborne, so the pilot back taxied and attempted to take off on the full length of another runway. The airplane lifted off but was not climbing, so the pilot lowered the nose and the airplane hit the runway hard. The airplane veered right and exited the runway surface, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation and that he attempted the takeoff in an overweight airplane at a high density altitude. Calculations showed that the airplane's maximum gross takeoff weight was exceeded by at least 300 lbs, and the density altitude was about 6,900 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt to take off in an overweight airplane in high density altitude conditions, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to climb, an aborted takeoff, and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB