| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | J & J Ultralights Tukan |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N907T |
| MSN: | 11760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 741 hours |
| Engine model: | AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO (EIK) |
| Destination airport: | Erie, CO (EIK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and student pilot conducted seven takeoffs and landings on a dual instructional flight in the weight-shift-controlled aircraft. The aircraft was operating normally. After the dual instruction, the aircraft was taxied back to a hangar, where the instructor explained single-pilot operations to the student. The student pilot then took off solo. The instructor observed that the student pilot seemed to lose control on his first final approach and executed a go-around. On the second approach, the instructor observed the aircraft on final; it collided with trees and the wing struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the aircraft did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The student pilot indicated that, while securing the aircraft after the accident, he realized that he had inadvertently shut off the fuel valve while on the downwind leg instead of activating the carburetor heat. He stated that the two systems had similar push/pull control knobs that were positioned next to each other in the cockpit.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadvertent shutting off of the fuel valve while on approach, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location