| Date: | Friday 22 June 2018 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N736MM |
| MSN: | 7-8943 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Suzuki / Raven ReDrive 1300SVS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maple Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maple Lake, MN (MGG) |
| Destination airport: | Maple Lake, MN (MGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and the flight instructor were flying in the airport traffic pattern. The pilot indicated that he smelled a "burnt electrical" smell after takeoff, so they decided to remain in the traffic pattern. After about 10 minutes of flight, the engine began to backfire and then lost total power.
The pilot switched fuel tanks, turned the fuel boost pump on, and attempted a restart of the engine with no success. The pilot reported that he initially decided to attempt a forced landing on the runway. However, he assessed that he would be unable to clear power lines and instead decided to execute a forced landing onto a road. The airplane landed short of the road, impacted a ditch, and came to rest in a grass-covered field. During the forced landing sequence, the nosewheel collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mount, and the right wing impacted a sign and sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. However, the engine would not start after multiple attempts. The origin of the "burnt electrical" smell could not be determined. Fuel was found on board; thus, fuel exhaustion did not occur. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location