Accident Dornier 228-212 PH-CGN, Monday 8 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2020
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Netherlands Coast Guard (Kustwacht)
Registration: PH-CGN
MSN: 8181
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aeroplane had taken off from Amsterdam Airport Schiphol with the intention of practising circuits, landings, and stop and goes, on Runway 03 at Eindhoven Airport. The Dornier then intended to return to Schiphol. During one stop and go, the flight crew suddenly lost control during the landing rollout. The aeroplane pulled sharply to the right after which it made a ground loop and ended up next to the runway. The flight crew remained unharmed. The left main landing gear and the left wing tip suffered serious damage and the left aileron was also damaged. Both tyres of the main wheels were punctured.

Identified factors
The condition of blocked wheels was the main factor that limited to easily maintain, or regain, directional control.
As no technical evidence was found of any anomaly in the brake system, the wheels blocked as a result of braking action by the pilot.

Contributing factors were:
• Higher sensitivity for blocked wheels and skidding as:
- the aircraft was not equipped with anti-skid and blocked wheels protection, combined with
- the operator’s practice to use a higher airspeed at touchdown with full flaps
• A change in engine torque asymmetry that – in combination with pilot steering corrections - likely amplified an oscillation. This could happen due throttle stagger.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf
https://www.omroepbrabant.nl/nieuws/3214729/vliegtuig-van-kustwacht-krijgt-klapband-tijdens-landing-op-vliegbasis-eindhoven
https://www.defensie.nl/actueel/nieuws/2020/06/08/eindhoven-dicht-na-klapband-kustwachtvliegtuig
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17067/runway-excursion-dornier-228-212-eindhoven-airport

Location

Media: