This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Breguet-Latécoère 14 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA) |
| Registration: | F-A... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | playa de Castellón -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing due to engine failure. One wing damaged. Pilot unhurt. Mail taken over by another plane coming from Alicante.
Sources:
La Vanguardia 9 October 1926, p19