Incident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFEK, Thursday 7 October 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 October 1926
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFEK
MSN: 218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:L'Estartit (Girona) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on beach (playa de El Estartit) due to engine failure. "Seaplane...Compania Latecoere número 218". Two passengers and 159 kg mail transported to Barcelona by train.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 8 October 1926, p17
Airhistory