This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 June 2020 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301T Turbo Saratoga |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HC-BLO |
| MSN: | 32-8324006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tumbes, Zarumilla province -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-32-301T Turbo Saratoga crashed under unknown circumstances. One occupant died and three were seriously injured.
The official registration HC-BLO was illegal changed to "AO-BCO"
Sources:
https://www.rcrperu.com/tumbes-avioneta-ecuatoriana-cae-dejando-un-muerto-y-tres-heridos/ https://elcomercio.pe/peru/tumbes-al-menos-un-muerto-y-tres-heridos-deja-caida-de-avioneta-ecuatoriana-accidente-aereo-nnpp-noticia/ https://rpp.pe/peru/tumbes/accidente-avioneta-tumbes-cae-en-frontera-de-peru-y-ecuador-y-deja-un-muerto-noticia-1271485 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/63529_1445267352.jpg (photo)