This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 1926 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Breguet-Latécoère 14 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA) |
| Registration: | F-ALIU |
| MSN: | 6389.129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Viloví de Oñar (Girona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flying at low altitude, hitting the top of a bell tower and forced to land in a field two km away due to damages of the engine. "aeroplano frances F-ALIU, número 129".
Sources:
http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/26/12/25/pagina-21/33254066/pdf.html?search=latecoere 