Incident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AEJA, Thursday 22 March 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1923
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AEJA
MSN: 190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mataró -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on beach due to engine trouble. As "número 19, F-AEJA, Latecoere" in report.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 24 March 1923, p17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1925 F-AEJA Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA) 0 Salé sub