This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 November 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 mi from Tanger -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Sevilla |
| Destination airport: | Larache |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spanish mail plane ditched due to engine failure. Pilot Luis Angulo and passenger rescued by fishermen.
Sources:
La Vanguardia 13 November 1923, p19