Incident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-A..., Friday 30 December 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 1927
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-A...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Yesos, Sorvilán -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched due to engine fire. Pilot Alejandro Baille unhurt. Airplane taken from sea to beach by carabineros and mail recovered. "compania Latecoere".

Sources:

La Vanguardia 31 December 1927, p25