This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 2020 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Pelita Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-PAG |
| MSN: | 802A-0373 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Karubaga Airport (KBF/WABK), Tolikara Regency, Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY) |
| Destination airport: | Karubaga Airport (KBF/WABK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 9 June 2020, an AT-802A aircraft registered PK-PAG was being operated by Pelita Air Service on unscheduled fuel hauling flight. The aircraft was single pilot operation, and the schedule flight of the day for the pilot and aircraft was from Mozes Kilangin Airport (WAYY), Timika to Karubaga Airport (WAVG), Tolikara and return for two times. The first flight from Timika to Karubaga and returned to Timika was uneventful.
After the aircraft stopped and parked on the apron at Timika, the ground personnel hauled 3,500 liters of diesel fuel in the tank which divided into 2,200 liters in the upper tanks and 1,300 liters in the lower tanks.
After the hauling process had finished, the pilot started the aircraft engine and taxied to runway for continuing the second flight to Karubaga. The pilot conducted brake check during taxi and line up the runway. The pilot felt slightly different pedal pressure between the left and right brake, the right pedal travelled a little bit more than the left. As the aircraft decelerated and able to stop, the pilot considered that the brakes were normal.
At 0812 LT, the aircraft departed from Timika to Karubaga and continued climb to the intended cruising altitude of 15,000 feet. The flight was uneventful until the aircraft conducted the landing approach at Karubaga.
The aircraft flew overhead Karubaga at altitude of 8,000 feet, thereafter the pilot turned to the left for joining the left downwind of runway 17. On the left downwind, the pilot pumped the brake pedals with intention to check the brakes and the pilot considered that the brakes were normal.
The pilot turned the aircraft to the final when the aircraft passed 5,300 feet. On final, the pilot observed the surrounding environment and considered that the wind was calm. The pilot performed a landing flare over the touchdown zone marking. After the landing flare, the stall warning was active then the aircraft landed with three-point landing.
About 0907 LT, the aircraft touched down and bounced slightly to the right of the runway centerline and touched down about 30 meters from the first touched down. The pilot attempted to return to the runway centerline by applying the left brake. Thereafter the aircraft veered to the left, travelled out from the runway and impacted the airport fence.
The aircraft suffered minor damage and the pilot was not injured.
Sources:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2020/PK-PAG%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf https://news.okezone.com/read/2020/06/09/340/2226718/tak-ada-korban-jiwa-dalam-kecelakaan-pesawat-pengangkut-bbm-di-tolikara https://kumparan.com/pertamina/pelita-air-service-siapkan-pesawat-pengganti-untuk-angkut-bbm-papua-1tZu64glled/full https://www.liputan6.com/news/read/4274269/pesawat-pelita-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-karubaga-tolikara-papua https://www.tribunnews.com/regional/2020/06/09/breaking-news-pesawat-pelita-air-pengangkut-3-ton-solar-bersubsidi-tergelincir-di-bandara-karubaga Images:

Photo: NTSC