Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II , 08 Jun 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236846

Date:08-JUN-2020
Time:10:45
Type:Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hill Air Force Base (HIF), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the landing gear of a Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II, operated by the 388th FW, collapsed.
The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2020/06/08/f-35-landing-gear-collapses-after-landing-at-hill/
https://www.airforcemag.com/f-35a-landing-gear-malfunctions-at-hill-afb/