Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N190KM, Saturday 6 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Airstar Aviation
Registration: N190KM
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chester Catawba Regional Airport (KDCM/DCM), Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Chester Catawba Regional Airport, SC (KDCM/DCM)
Destination airport:Chester Catawba Regional Airport, SC (KDCM/DCM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was stopped while taxiing when a skydiver, who missed the landing zone, struck the aircraft. Chester Catawba Regional Airport (KDCM/DCM), Chester, South Carolina.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N190KM

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001157839.html (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 1986 N930MA Eastern Metro Express Airlines 0 San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) sub