ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236850
Last updated: 9 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 00:07:00 UTC |
Type: | Airborne XT-912 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N88ZT |
C/n / msn: | XT-15 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bristol Airport (WN63), WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Bristol Airport (WN63) |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimentally Gerry Charlebois J built Airborne XT-912, nosed into the runway during a landing attempt at Bristol Airport (WN63), Wisconsin.
The weight shift control (WSC) light sport aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N88ZT