Accident Davis DA-2A C-FAPH, Sunday 7 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2020
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Davis DA-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FAPH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3) ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3) ON
Destination airport:Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3) ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built, Davis DA-2A, was flying circuits for runway 33 at the Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3) ON. During the downwind turn on the third circuit, the engine began to lose power.
The pilot elected to turn towards the nearest runway threshold, which was runway 15. The pilot landed the aircraft in a plowed field north of the airport perimeter fence, the nosewheel sheared off and the aircraft overturned following touchdown. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.caledonenterprise.com/news-story/10016792-pilot-walked-away-from-plane-crash-at-brampton-flying-club-in-caledon/
TSB

Location